Grams to Cups Converter

Convert grams to US cups for flour, sugar, butter and other baking ingredients.

LiveCookingURL: /grams-to-cups

Enter your values

Used only when “Custom density” is selected
Report error

Did we solve your problem today?

How to use this calculator

Enter your values. The result updates as you type; press Calculate to confirm and jump to the result on mobile. Use Share to send the calculator with your result.

How the conversion works

Volume and weight can only be converted with the ingredient’s density. Cups = grams ÷ grams per cup. Example: 250 g of all-purpose flour ÷ 125 g/cup = 2 cups. The densities here are typical values used in baking references for US customary cups (236.6 mL); flour ranges from about 120 to 130 g per cup depending on technique. Choose “Custom density” to use the figure from your recipe or package.

Ingredientg / cupg / tbspg / tsp
Water236.614.84.9
All-purpose flour (spooned & leveled)1257.82.6
Bread flour1277.92.6
Granulated sugar20012.54.2
Brown sugar (packed)21313.34.4
Powdered sugar1207.52.5
Butter22714.24.7
Vegetable oil21813.64.5
Milk24515.35.1
Honey34021.37.1
White rice (uncooked)18511.63.9
Rolled oats855.31.8
Cocoa powder855.31.8
Table salt29218.36.1

Frequently asked questions

How many cups is 100 g of sugar?

About ½ cup (at 200 g per cup).

How many cups is 250 g of flour?

About 2 cups at 125 g per cup.

About this tool

Written by
[Author: to be assigned]
Reviewed by
Formula tests passed · human review pending
Last updated
31 Oct 2026

See our methodology and editorial policy. Think something’s off? Report an error with this tool.

Live

Ounces to Cups Converter

Convert US fluid ounces to US cups instantly, with the formula and a quick reference table.

Cooking
Live

ML to Cups Converter

Convert milliliters to US cups instantly, with the formula and a quick reference table.

Cooking
Live

Teaspoon to ML Converter

Convert US teaspoons to milliliters instantly, with the formula and a quick reference table.

Cooking
Live

ML to Tablespoon Converter

Convert milliliters to US tablespoons instantly, with the formula and a quick reference table.

Cooking